HONORABLE RICHARD D. TAYLOR, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Subsection (e) addresses the tax implications and specifically states:
26 U.S.C. § 408(e) (2014). Thus, an individual retirement account remains exempt from taxation pursuant to subsection (e) as long as the owner or beneficiary does not engage in a prohibited transaction. If an owner or beneficiary does engage in a prohibited transaction, the individual retirement account "ceases to be an individual retirement account ... as of the first
As discussed below, a prohibited transaction by necessity involves a "disqualified person." Pursuant to subsection 4975(e)(2), a "disqualified person" includes the following individuals and entities:
26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(2) (2014). A fiduciary, as referenced in subsection 4975(e)(2)(A), includes "any person who exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets," or "any person who has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan." 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3)(A), (C) (2014).
In the present case, the debtors conceded that they are "disqualified persons" pursuant to subsection 4975(e)(2).