HONORABLE RICHARD D. TAYLOR, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Danduran, 657 F.3d at 754 (citing Walters v. Bank of the West (In re Walters), 450 B.R. 109, 113 (B.A.P. 8th Cir.2011)). Consequently, the burden of persuasion remains with the objecting party who must prove his case by a "preponderance of the evidence." In re Williams, No. 09-43872-A-7, 2011 WL 10653865, at *2 (Bankr.E.D. Cal. June 3, 2011) (citing Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 286, 111 S.Ct. 654, 112 L.Ed.2d 755 (1991)).
Section 408 of 26 U.S.C. frames the analysis of whether the IRA remains exempt from taxation and whether the debtors' claimed exemption is proper. Section 408 defines an individual retirement account as a "trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (2014). Subsection (e) addresses the tax implications and specifically states:
26 U.S.C. § 408(e) (2014).