HONORABLE RICHARD D. TAYLOR, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Nov. 15, 2004). The court noted that "[t]he transactions were uses by petitioner or for petitioner's benefit[] of assets of the [p]lan." Id. Thus, the "petitioner derived a benefit (as significant part owner of each the [b]orrowers) from the [b]orrowers' securing financing without having to deal with independent lenders" and engaged in a prohibited transaction each time a loan was made. Id. at *10.
As discussed above, the debtors conceded and this court finds that the debtors, Panther Mountain, and the Entrust Partnership are disqualified persons pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(2). In
Specifically, subsection 4975(c)(1)(B) proscribes the "lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person[.]" At trial, the debtors argued that this was not a loan transaction but rather an investment in real estate through the Entrust Partnership. Despite a lack of traditional loan documentation, the facts suggest otherwise.